Nominees

Congratulations to all nominees! You are the true “taste-setters” among our state and we are proud to recognize you here. Don't see one of your favorites below? Be sure to nominate them in their respective category next year!

Arkansas Food Hall of Fame Nominees




Arkansas Food Hall of Fame

Finalist: AQ Chicken House

Finalist: Bruno's Little Italy

Finalist: Feltner's Whatta-Burger

Finalist: Kream Kastle

Finalist: Neal's Cafe

Finalist: Star of India

3 Bs Bar and Grill

4-Dice Restaurant

Al's Barbecue

Backyard Barbeque Co

Barb's Bar-B-Q

Big Banjo Pizza Parlor

Black Angus Cafe

Bob & Sandy's Beach Club BBQ

Bob & Wanda's Wagon Wheel Restaurant

Bobby's Country Cookin'

Brown's Country Store & Restaurant

Bulldog Restaurant

Burgers & More

Catfish Hole

Cedar Lounge

Cheers in the Heights

Chef's In Downtown Cafe

Chopping Block Steakhouse

City Drug

Cliff House Inn

Community Bakery

Coursey's Smoked Meats

Dairyette

Daisy Queen

Dale's Donut Shop

Dave's Place

David's Burgers

DeVito's Restaurant of Harrison

Diamond Head 2

Dixie Pig

Doc's Place

Doe's Eat Place

Dondie's White River Princess

Faded Rose Restaurant

Fish Nest Family Restaurant

Flossie's Funnel Cakes inc.

Frank's Hickory House BBQ

Fred's Fish House

Fred's Hickory Inn

Frontier Diner

Gadwald's Grill

Grapevine Restaurant

H.B.'s Bar-B-Q

Hall's BBQ

Hamburger Station

Heards Country Market


Proprietor of the Year

Finalist: Peter Brave of Little Rock

Finalist: Sami Lal of Little Rock

Finalist: Matt McClure of Bentonville

Matt Fuller

Mark Herrington

Don Bingham

David Greer

Nick Sanchez

Sherry Stott

Darrell Vowell

Isaac Dickerson

Joe Fennel

Katherine Zeller

Maudie Schmitt and Carla Williams

Lance LaRoche

Judy Adams

Cattleman's Steakhouse

Chuck and Bernice Hocking

Suzanne Boscarolo

Suzanne Raiford

Anthony Valinoti

David Brown

Don Dugan

Paul Wilson

Mike Rohrbach

Georgina Jones Price

Kenny and Lisa Vines

Rodney and Autumn Slane


Food-Themed Event

Finalist: Bradley County Pink Tomato Festival

Finalist: Our Lady of the Lake Church's Annual Spaghetti Dinner

Finalist: Tontitown Grape Festival

Arkansas A La Carte

Arkansas Cornbread Festival

Bite NWA

Blessed Sacrament Church Bazaar

Diamond Chef Arkansas

Fayetteville Roots Festival

Foghorns Paws for a Cause

Herb Harvest Fall Festival at the Ozark Folk Center State Park


People's Choice

21 West End

3 Bs Bar and Grill

67 Grill

Albatross Burger

Allen’s Barbeque & Grill

Allen’s Restaurant

Amego Locos

Andy’s of Crossett

Angels in the Park

Anglers Catfish & Steakhouse

Angus Jack

Arena Sports Bar & Grill

Ari’s Little Italy

Arthur’s Prime Steakhouse

At the Corner

Ava’s at Fianna

Baja Grill

Baker’s Bar-B-Que

Bangie's Trading Post

Beech St. Bistro

Bentonville Butcher & Pint

Berserker Barbecue

Big Poppa’s BBQ

Big Springs Trading Company

Big’s of Batesville

Birdeye Store

BJ’s Market Cafe

Black Angus Café

Black Swan Catering

Blacksheep BBQ Smokehouse & Grill

Blackwoods Gyros & Grill

Blue Bell Café & Country Store

Blue Water Bayou Bistro

Boar’s Nest

Bob and Wanda’s Wagon Wheel Restaurant

Bocca Italian eatery & pizzeria

Bombadil’s Café

Bordinos Restaurant & Wine Bar

Brave New Restaurant

Bread Basket Cafe

Brewski’s Pub & Grub

Brewsters 2 Soul Food Café

Brick House Grill

Brick Oven Pizza

Brothers BBQ

Brown’s Catfish

Bulgogi Korean BBQ

Bulldog Restaurant

Burge’s Hickory Smoked Turkeys and Hams

Cache Restaurant

Cafe 1217

Cafe 1891

Cafe Amore

Cafe Rue Orleans

Cajun Boilers

Capers Restaurant

Capital Bar & Grill

Capos Tacos

Carla’s Café

Carrabba’s Italian Grill

Casa Lopez Mexican Grill

Casey’s General Store

Catfish Hole

Cathead’s Diner

Cathy’s Corner

Cavanaugh Pizza

Charbroiler Restaurant

Charlie Mae’s

Charlie’s Café

Chester Country Cafe

Chicken Wang’s III

Chopping Block Steakhouse

Chow At One Eighteen

Chow Hall BBQ

Chow on the Square

Chuck’s Diner and Steakhouse

Clark Creek Farms’ Cafe

Clayton’s Downtown Grill

Colton’s Steak House

Connie’s Cafe

Country Girls Cafe

Courthouse Cafe

Crazy Cream Rolled Ice Cream

Creekside Cafe & Coffee Shop

Crossroads Café

Crosswoods Restaurant & Sports Club

Daddy T’s Pizza Shack

Dairy Dream

Daisy’s Lunchbox Cafe and Bakery

David’s Family Kitchen

Deer Creek Fire & Stone

Delta Biscuit Co.

Delta Crawfish and The Cajun Cafe

DeLuca’s Pizza

Dinner’s Ready Express Catering

Don’s Steakhouse

Dondie’s White River Princess

Dora Express

Dorey's Catfish Catering

Ed’s Catfish

EJ’s Eats and Drinks

El Parian

El Puente

El Villarta Grill

Eudora Grill and Chill

Family Affair

Family Market Deli

Fat Boys Fine Food and Catering

Fat Dawgz BBQ

Fat Jacks Oyster and Sports Bar

Foghorn’s Wings, Burgers & More!

Fowler’s Restaurant

Fox’s Pizza

Fred’s Fish House

Frontier Diner

Fuji Japanese Steakhouse, Fort Smith

Fuji Japanese Steakhouse, Jonesboro

Get N Go Fish Market

Gina’s Place

Grandma’s House Cafe

Granny’s Kitchen, Huntsville

Granny’s Kitchen, Pine Bluff

Greg And Jims Grocery & BBQ

Grotto Wood Fired Grill and Wine Cave

Heidi’s Ugly Cakes


Gone But Not Forgotten

Finalist: Habib's Café

Finalist: Mary Maestri's

Andre's

Arkansas Burger Co.

Arthur's Barbecue

Bearcat Restaurant

Bill and Lill's Steak House

Bread Basket Cafe

Browning's Mexican Grill

Butcher & Pint

Cajun's Warf

Casa Bonita

Catfish N

Clawson's

Fourche Dam Dairy Bar

Hamburger Barn

Hawg's Pizza Pub





Arkansas Food Hall of Fame

Winner: Burge's Hickory Smoked Turkeys & Hams

Winner: The Craig Brothers Cafe

Winner: Keeney’s Food Market

Finalist: 4-Dice Restaurant

Finalist: AQ Chicken House Restaurant

Finalist: Bruno’s Little Italy

Finalist: Doe’s Eat Place

Finalist: Kream Kastle

Finalist: The Ohio Club

Finalist: Star Of India Restaurant & Bar

237 Grocery

500 Grill

Backyard Barbeque Co

Bar-BQ Barn

Bass Haven

Big John’s Shake Shack

Big Poppa’s BBQ

Black Angus Resturant

Brave New Restaurant

Brewsters 2 Soul Food Cafe

Brown’s Catfish

Cajun’s Wharf Restaurant

Capital Bar & Grill

Cattleman's Steak House

Charbroiler Restaurant

Cheers in the Heights

Chester Country Cafe

Chuck’s Diner & Steakhouse

The Cliff House Restaurant

Community Bakery

Crossbow Restaurant

Crossroads Cafe & Catering

Dairy Dream

Dairy Queen Store

Daisy Queen

Dale’s Donut Shop

Dam Grill Restaurant

Dam Grill Restaurant

DeLuca's Pizza

DeVito's Restaurant

DeVito’s of Eureka Springs

Downtown Bar And Grill

El Rio Lindo

The Faded Rose

The Faded Rose Restaurant

Fat Jacks Oyster and Sports Bar

Fowler’s Restaurant

Frank's Italian Restaurant

Gadwall's Grill

George's Restaurant

Chef Todd Gold

Grandma’s House Café

The Grapevine Restaraunt

Grider Field Restaurant

Heards Country Market


Proprietor of the Year

Winner: Loretta Tacker

Finalist: Peter Brave

Finalist: Sami Lal

Finalist: Scott McGehee

Finalist: Capi Peck

Mark Abernathy

Jack Allison

Joel Atunes

Paul Baird

Matt Bell

Garner Blanchette

Tomas Bohm

Diana Bratton

David Alan Bubbus

Chris Tanner

Mike Dampier

James DeVito

Gina Diorio-Puckett

Marc Guizol

John Haywood


Food-Themed Event

Winner: Hope Watermelon Festival

Finalist: International Greek Food Festival

Finalist: Our Lady of the Lake Church’s Annual Spaghetti Dinner

Finalist: Tontitown Grape Festival

Arkansas Rice Festival

Chilirhea

Dermott Community Festival

Diamond Chef Arkansas

UA - Pulaski Tech's Diamond Chef Arkansas

Fayetteville Roots Festival


People's Choice

Winner: Honey Pies Bakery & Cafe

28 Springs Restaurant

3 B's Bar and grill

67 Grill

Aj’s oyster house

Allen's BBQ Company

American Artisan Eatery & Gallery

Ari’s Little Italy

August Moon Chinese Restaurant

Backyard Barbeque

Barb's bbq

Big Orange

Big Poppa’s BBQ

Big Springs Trading Company

Branding Iron BBQ & Steak House

The Buckeye Food Trailer

Buffalo Grill

Catfish Tez

Chatz Smoked Meats & Catering

Chester Country Cafe

The Cookie Basket

The Copper Grill

Corner Market

Country Girls Cafe

Deer Creek Fire & Stone

Dondie's White River Princes

El Puerto

Fox & Fork

Hen House Cafe


Gone But Not Forgotten

Winner: Klappenbach Bakery

Finalist: La Scala Italian Restaurant

Finalist: Mary Maestri’s Italiano Grillroom

Finalist: The Shack Barbecue

Finalist: Uncle John's

The Afterthought

Arnold's Catfish Place

Arthur's Barbecue

Barlow Hotel and Restaraunt

Brain Freeze Shaved Ice

Bryce's Cafeteria

Club Cafe

The Corner Cafe

Dad's Hamburger Stand

Don Quixote's Gourmet Restaurant

The Downtowner

El Casina Mexican Restaurant

El Cena Casa

Front Porch Restaurant

Gajun’s Catfish & Shrimp

Gayle’s Family Restaurant





Arkansas Food Hall of Fame

Winner: Franke's Cafeteria, Little Rock

Winner: McClard's Bar-B-Q, Hot Springs

Winner: The Venesian Inn, Tonitown

Finalist: Feltner's Whatta-Burger, Russellville

Finalist: Doe’s Eat Place, Little Rock

Finalist: Dixie Pig, Blytheville

Finalist: Kream Kastle Drive-In, Blytheville

Finalist: Bruno's Little Italy, Little Rock

Finalist: White House Cafe, Camden

Finalist: Ed Walker's Drive-In, Fort Smith

Finalist: Neal’s Cafe, Springdale

Finalist: DeVito’s, Eureka Springs

4-Dice Restaurant

Atkinson's Blue Diamond Cafe

Brothers B-B-Q

Brown's Catfish

Buffalo Grill

Cheers in the Heights

Clara's Midway Cafe

Dale's Donut Shop

DeVito's of Harrison

Fred's Fish House

Frontier Diner

H.B.'s BAR-B-Q


Proprietor of the Year

Winner: Mary Beth Ringgold, Little Rock

Finalist: Matthew McClure, Bentonville

Finalist: Capi Peck, Little Rock

Finalist: Scott McGehee, Little Rock

Anthony Valinoti

Barb Wilson

Cliff Brown

David Bubbus

Don Neal

George Eldridge


Food-Themed Event

Winner: Gillett Coon Supper

Finalist: Bradley County Pink Tomato Festival, Warren

Finalist: Hope Watermelon Festival

Finalist: International Greek Food Festival, Little Rock

Finalist: World Championship Duck Gumbo Cookoff, Stuttgart

Marshall High School Chocolate Roll Contest and Festival

A Taste of South Logan County

Arkansas Cornbread Festival

Fayetteville Roots Festival

Herb Harvest Fall Festival


People's Choice

Winner: JJ’s Lakeside Cafe

109 Main

21 West End

3B's Bar and Billiards

Arrow's Cafe and Barbecue

Bailey's Country Cookin'

Big Poppa's BBQ

BIG's of Batesville

Chef's Inn

Chester Country Cafe

Dannie's Cafe

Dawn's Diner

DeLuca's Pizzeria Napoletana

Fat Dawgz BBQ

Flyway Brewing Co.

Frontier Diner

Heights Taco & Tamale Co.


Gone But Not Forgotten

Winner: Cotham's Mercantile, Scott

Finalist: Jacques and Suzanne, Little Rock

Finalist: Klappenbach Bakery, Fordyce

Finalist: Coy's Steaks and Seafood, Hot Springs

1620

Acadia

Arthur's Barbecue

Back Door Bar-B-Que

Casa Montez

Casa Taco

Coy's Place

Duchess Drive-In

El Patio

Habib's




Arkansas Food Hall of Fame

Winner: Rhoda's Famous Hot Tamales, Lake Village

Finalist: Feltner's Whatta-Burger, Russellville

Finalist: Sims Bar-B-Que, Little Rock

Finalist: Franke's Cafeteria, Little Rock

Finalist: Kream Kastle, Blytheville

Finalist: Bruno's Little Italy, Little Rock

Finalist: Doe's Eat Place, Little Rock

Winner: Lassis Inn, Little Rock

Finalist: McClard's Bar-B-Q, Hot Springs

Finalist: Craig's Bar-B-Q, DeValls Bluff

Finalist: Neal's Cafe, Springdale

Winner: Jones Bar-B-Q Diner, Marianna

DeVito's, Eureka Springs

Augusta Grill, Augusta

BJ'S Market Café, North Little Rock

Bobby's Country Cookin', Little Rock

Brave New Restaurant, Little Rock

Bubba's Barbeque, Eureka Springs

Café Amoré, Eureka Springs

Catfish N, Dardanelle

Cheers in the Heights, Little Rock

DeVito's, Harrison

Dixie Pig, Blytheville

Ermilio's Italian Home Cooking, Eureka Springs

Ferguson's Country Store and Restaurant, St. Joe

Gadwall's Grill, North Little Rock

Gaskins Cabin Steakhouse, Eureka Springs

Gayle's Family Restaurant, Kirby


Proprietor of the Year

Winner: Paul Bash, Ed Moore, Louis Petit and Denis Seyer (Contiental Cuisine Partnership), Little Rock

Finalist: Capi Peck, Little Rock

Finalist: Joe St. Columbia, Helena-West Helena

Finalist: Scott McGehee, Little Rock

Austin and Ashton Samuelson, Conway

Chris Tanner, Little Rock

Donna and Brandon Cox, Eureka Springs

Donnie Ferneau, Little Rock

George Eldridge, Little Rock


Food-Themed Event

Winner: Cave City Watermelon Festival, Cave City, Arkansas

Finalist: Annual Bean Fest & Great Arkansas Championship Outhouse Races, Mountain View

Finalist: World Cheese Dip Championship, Little Rock

Finalist: World Championship Duck Gumbo Cookoff, Stuttgart

World Championship Steak Cook-Off, Magnolia

World Championship Squirrel Cook Off, Gravette

Watson Fish Fry

A Taste for Business, North Little Rock

Chocolate Roll Contest and Festival, Marshall

Fleur Delicious Weekend, Eureka Springs


People's Choice

Winner: Grotto Wood Fired Grill and Wine Cave

AQ Chicken House, Springdale

Bruno's Italian Villa, Benton

Capital Bar and Grill, Little Rock

Crawpappy's Cajun Cuisine, Alma

Dizzy's Gypsy Bistro, Little Rock

Eat My Catfish, Little Rock

Excaliburger, Little Rock

Flossie's Funnel Cakes Inc., Hot Springs

Four Corners Kitchen, Fayetteville