Nominees

Congratulations to all nominees! You are the true “taste-setters” among our state and we are proud to recognize you here. Don't see one of your favorites below? Be sure to nominate them in their respective category next year!

Arkansas Food Hall of Fame Nominees




Arkansas Food Hall of Fame

Winner: Franke's Cafeteria, Little Rock

Winner: McClard's Bar-B-Q, Hot Springs

Winner: The Venesian Inn, Tonitown

Finalist: Feltner's Whatta-Burger, Russellville

Finalist: Doe’s Eat Place, Little Rock

Finalist: Dixie Pig, Blytheville

Finalist: Kream Kastle Drive-In, Blytheville

Finalist: Bruno's Little Italy, Little Rock

Finalist: White House Cafe, Camden

Finalist: Ed Walker's Drive-In, Fort Smith

Finalist: Neal’s Cafe, Springdale

Finalist: DeVito’s, Eureka Springs

4-Dice Restaurant

Atkinson's Blue Diamond Cafe

Brothers B-B-Q

Brown's Catfish

Buffalo Grill

Cheers in the Heights

Clara's Midway Cafe

Dale's Donut Shop

DeVito's of Harrison

Fred's Fish House

Frontier Diner

H.B.'s BAR-B-Q

K Hall and Sons

Mexico Chiquito

Monte Ne Chicken Inn Restaurant

Pickens Store and Restaurant

Presley's Drive In

Rocky’s Corner

Rod's Pizza Cellar

Sims Bar-B-Que

Stubby's Hik'ry Pit BAR-B-Q

Tacker's Shake Shack

Taco Villa

Taylor's Steakhouse

The Faded Rose

The Filling Station

The Grapevine Restaurant

The Oasis

The Ohio Club

The Skillet Restaurant

The Spudnut Shop

Tommy's Famous ... a pizzeria

Trio's

U.S. Pizza Company

Uncle John's

Wagon Wheel Restaurant

Woods Place


Proprietor of the Year

Winner: Mary Beth Ringgold, Little Rock

Finalist: Matthew McClure, Bentonville

Finalist: Capi Peck, Little Rock

Finalist: Scott McGehee, Little Rock

Anthony Valinoti

Barb Wilson

Cliff Brown

David Bubbus

Don Neal

George Eldridge

James DeVito

Joe Cartwright

Judy Waller Breece

Justin Patterson

Katherine Eldridge

Loretta Tacker

Mario Torres

Mark Abernathy

Michael Dampier

Natalie Cox

Paul Wilson

Rob Nelson

Rodney Slane

The Bruno Family

Tom Caldarera

Tomas Bohm

Travis Hester


Food-Themed Event

Winner: Gillett Coon Supper

Finalist: Bradley County Pink Tomato Festival, Warren

Finalist: Hope Watermelon Festival

Finalist: International Greek Food Festival, Little Rock

Finalist: World Championship Duck Gumbo Cookoff, Stuttgart

Marshall High School Chocolate Roll Contest and Festival

A Taste of South Logan County

Arkansas Cornbread Festival

Fayetteville Roots Festival

Herb Harvest Fall Festival

Main Street Food Truck Festival

Soup Sunday

Taste of Fort Smith

Taste of Texarkana

Tontitown Grape Festival

UA - Pulaski Tech's "Diamond Chef Arkansas"

World Cheese Dip Championship


People's Choice

Winner: JJ’s Lakeside Cafe

109 Main

21 West End

3B's Bar and Billiards

Arrow's Cafe and Barbecue

Bailey's Country Cookin'

Big Poppa's BBQ

BIG's of Batesville

Chef's Inn

Chester Country Cafe

Dannie's Cafe

Dawn's Diner

DeLuca's Pizzeria Napoletana

Fat Dawgz BBQ

Flyway Brewing Co.

Frontier Diner

Heights Taco & Tamale Co.

Hog Pen BBQ

Honey Pies

Hoots BBQ, Bakery, Bar & Grill

Jerry Neel's BBQ

Josie's Steakhouse

Kin Folks B-B-Q

Le Stick Nouveau

Loblolly Creamery

Maddie's Place

Mel's Steaks and Catering

Mike's Place

Miss Anna's

MJ's Restaurant & Catering-to-Go

Mulan's

Natalie’s Cafe

Next Level Kitchen

Nima's Pizza

Omar's Uptown

One Eleven at the Capital Hotel

Pho Vietnam

Pho Vietnam

R&R's Curry Express

Renee's Cafe

Samantha's Tap Room and Wood Grill

Skylark Cafe

SugarDumplin's Cupcakes

Sweet and Savory Cafe

Tamale Factory

The Blue Pig

The Box

The Fish Bowl

The Sandwich Shop

TJ's Place

U.S. Pizza Company

Wilson Cafe

Wunderbus

Ye Olde King Pizza


Gone But Not Forgotten

Winner: Cotham's Mercantile, Scott

Finalist: Jacques and Suzanne, Little Rock

Finalist: Klappenbach Bakery, Fordyce

Finalist: Coy's Steaks and Seafood, Hot Springs

1620

Acadia

Arthur's Barbecue

Back Door Bar-B-Que

Casa Montez

Casa Taco

Coy's Place

Duchess Drive-In

El Patio

Habib's

Hotel Sam Peck

Irish Maid Donuts

King Pizza (the original)

LaScala

Mary Maestri's

Mary Maestri's

Minute Man restaurants

Olivers' Restaurant & Bar

Osborne Family Barbecues

Perry's Truck Stop and Restaraunt

Shadden's Barbecue

Sir Loin's Inn

The Inbetween

The Shack




Arkansas Food Hall of Fame

Winner: Rhoda's Famous Hot Tamales, Lake Village

Finalist: Feltner's Whatta-Burger, Russellville

Finalist: Sims Bar-B-Que, Little Rock

Finalist: Franke's Cafeteria, Little Rock

Finalist: Kream Kastle, Blytheville

Finalist: Bruno's Little Italy, Little Rock

Finalist: Doe's Eat Place, Little Rock

Winner: Lassis Inn, Little Rock

Finalist: McClard's Bar-B-Q, Hot Springs

Finalist: Craig's Bar-B-Q, DeValls Bluff

Finalist: Neal's Cafe, Springdale

Winner: Jones Bar-B-Q Diner, Marianna

DeVito's, Eureka Springs

Augusta Grill, Augusta

BJ'S Market Café, North Little Rock

Bobby's Country Cookin', Little Rock

Brave New Restaurant, Little Rock

Bubba's Barbeque, Eureka Springs

Café Amoré, Eureka Springs

Catfish N, Dardanelle

Cheers in the Heights, Little Rock

DeVito's, Harrison

Dixie Pig, Blytheville

Ermilio's Italian Home Cooking, Eureka Springs

Ferguson's Country Store and Restaurant, St. Joe

Gadwall's Grill, North Little Rock

Gaskins Cabin Steakhouse, Eureka Springs

Gayle's Family Restaurant, Kirby

Homer's, Little Rock

Keeney's Food Market, Malvern

Kin Folks Bar-B-Q, Mountain View

Lindsey's Hospitality, North Little Rock

Local Flavor Café, Eureka Springs

Mammoth Orange, Redfield

Mel's Diner, Mountain Home

Mexico Chiquito, Maumelle

Murry's Dinner Playhouse, Little Rock

Myrtie Mae's Café, Eureka Springs

Noodles Italian Kitchen, Fayetteville

P.J'S Rainbow Cafe, Mountain View

Pasquale's Tamales, Helena-West Helena

Skillet Restaurant, Mountain View

Skylark Cafe, Leslie

Skyline Cafe, Mena

Southern Girls BBQ, Pangburn

Tacker's Shake Shack, Marion

Taliano's Italian Restaurant, Fort Smith

The Backyard Barbeque Co., Magnolia

The Bistro Bar & Grill, Helena-West Helena

The Faded Rose, Little Rock

The Hook, Jacksonville

The Ohio Club, Hot Springs

The Terrace Mediterranean Kitchen, Little Rock

Tommy's Famous...A Pizzeria, Mountain View

Town House Restaurant, El Dorado

Trio's, Little Rock

Uncle John's, Crawfordsville

Wesner's Grill, Rogers

Yesterday's Restaurant & Bar, Morrilton

Zaffino's by Nori, Sherwood


Proprietor of the Year

Winner: Paul Bash, Ed Moore, Louis Petit and Denis Seyer (Contiental Cuisine Partnership), Little Rock

Finalist: Capi Peck, Little Rock

Finalist: Joe St. Columbia, Helena-West Helena

Finalist: Scott McGehee, Little Rock

Austin and Ashton Samuelson, Conway

Chris Tanner, Little Rock

Donna and Brandon Cox, Eureka Springs

Donnie Ferneau, Little Rock

George Eldridge, Little Rock

K. J. Zumwalt, Eureka Springs

Louis Williams, Hot Springs

Mary Beth Ringgold, Little Rock

Miles James, Springdale

Nori Menegaldo, Sherwood

Peter Brave, Little Rock

Robert Best, North Little Rock

Rodney Slane, Eureka Springs

Rosalia Monroe, Little Rock

Stephanos Mylonas, Little Rock

Teresa Lamkin, Camden

The Stephens Family, Little Rock

Tomas Bohm, Little Rock

Travis Hester, Little Rock

Wesley Douglas, Fayetteville


Food-Themed Event

Winner: Cave City Watermelon Festival, Cave City, Arkansas

Finalist: Annual Bean Fest & Great Arkansas Championship Outhouse Races, Mountain View

Finalist: World Cheese Dip Championship, Little Rock

Finalist: World Championship Duck Gumbo Cookoff, Stuttgart

World Championship Steak Cook-Off, Magnolia

World Championship Squirrel Cook Off, Gravette

Watson Fish Fry

A Taste for Business, North Little Rock

Chocolate Roll Contest and Festival, Marshall

Fleur Delicious Weekend, Eureka Springs

Hot Springs Chili Cook Off

Little Italy's Spaghetti Dinner and Bazaar, Bigelow

Main Street Food Truck Festival, Little Rock


People's Choice

Winner: Grotto Wood Fired Grill and Wine Cave

AQ Chicken House, Springdale

Bruno's Italian Villa, Benton

Capital Bar and Grill, Little Rock

Crawpappy's Cajun Cuisine, Alma

Dizzy's Gypsy Bistro, Little Rock

Eat My Catfish, Little Rock

Excaliburger, Little Rock

Flossie's Funnel Cakes Inc., Hot Springs

Four Corners Kitchen, Fayetteville

KJ's Caribe Restaurant & Cantina, Eureka Springs

La Hacienda, Benton

Le Stick Nouveau, Eureka Springs

Loca Luna, Little Rock

Lucy's Diner, Fort Smith

Mike's Place, Conway

Mylo Coffee Co., Little Rock

Next Level Kitchen, Hot Springs

Parkview Pizza, Flippin

Samantha's Tap Room & Wood Grill, Little Rock

Serenity Farm Bread, Leslie

Sparky's Roadhouse Cafe, Eureka Springs

Tacos 4 Life, Conway

The Root, Little Rock

The Village Steakhouse, Star City